Close
Co. Roscommon Woodbrook, Carrick on Shannon
+353(0)71 9667015 ckgc3@eircom.net
Monday - Sunday 7am-9pm

Renee and Brigid take one and two in Sam Beag

Up the Rossies!! Yes indeed Sam Beag returns home to Roscommon for 2012. For the Ladies, it was Renee Dolan, Brigid Mannion and Mary Monaghan who took First, Second and Third-all returning 33 points. The Sam Beag sponsored by Theresa and Tommie Kenoy was first commissioned in 2008 while both were Club Captains and first played for in 2009. To date Leitrim and Roscommon have both won it twice.

Lady Captain Mary King and Teresa Kenoy present Renee Dolan with First Prize in Sam Beag

Lady Captain Mary King and Teresa Kenoy present Renee Dolan with First Prize in Sam Beag

Brigid Mannion is presented with Second Prize in Sam Beag By Lady Captain Mary King and Teresa Kenoy

Brigid Mannion is presented with Second Prize in Sam Beag By Lady Captain Mary King and Teresa Kenoy

Junior Prizegiving-Presidents Prize Day

Junior Plaque Presidents Prize Day 2012

Position Name Score
Winner:

Eimear Gallagher

Cat 1 Evan Beirne
Cat 1 Runner Up Shane Beirne
Cat 2 Winners Aisling Clarke and Callum McGirl
Cat 3 Winner Mark Reynolds
Cat 3 Runner up Diarmuid Earley
Cat 4 Winner Eamon Glancy
Cat 4 Runner up Joey Lowe

 

Eimear Gallagher is presented with The President's Plaque to Junior Golfers 2012 by President PJ Sharkey

Eimear Gallagher is presented with The President’s Plaque to Junior Golfers 2012 by President PJ Sharkey

Club President 2012 PJ Sharkey presents Winner Cat 1 to Evan Beirne

Shane Beirne is presented with Runner Up Cat 1 by Club President PJ Sharkey

Shane Beirne is presented with Runner Up Cat 1 by Club President PJ Sharkey

President PJSharkey presents Cat 2 Joint Winners Callum McGirl &  Aisling Clarke

President PJSharkey presents Cat 2 Joint Winners Callum McGirl & Aisling Clarke

President PJ Sharkey presents prize to Cat 3 Winner - Mark Reynolds

President PJ Sharkey presents prize to Cat 3 Winner – Mark Reynolds

Cat 3 Runner up - Diarmuid Earley presented with prize by President PJ Sharley

Cat 3 Runner up – Diarmuid Earley presented with prize by President PJ Sharley

Club President PJ Sharkey presents prize to Cat 4 Winner-Eamonn Glancy

Club President PJ Sharkey presents prize to Cat 4 Winner-Eamonn Glancy

Cat 4 Runner up - Joey Lowe receives his prize from President PJ Sharkey

Cat 4 Runner up – Joey Lowe receives his prize from President PJ Sharkey

Phone: +353(0)71 9667015
Woodbrook, Carrick on Shannon
Co. Roscommon